Presentations YSS 2016, Chico, California USA

Thursday April 21



08:30 - 09:00Breakfast

Session 1

Raw Materials for brewing & distilling


Chair: Charlie Bamforth
08:30 - 09:15Keynote: How Craft Brewing is Transforming the Way We Think About Hops and Hop Flavor
Tom Shellhammer
09:15 - 09:45Towards the release of a 2-row barley variety for California craft malting and brewing
Joshua Hegarty
09:45 - 10:15Impact of barley varieties on malt and beer flavor
Lindsay Barr
10:15 - 10:45Selective pressurized liquid extraction of hop oil from hop cones
Katy Orr
10.45 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 11:30Pro-oxidative effects on the storage stability of German Perle and Czech Saaz pellet hops
Mark Zunkel
11:30 - 12:00The effect of hopping regime, cultivar and yeast -glucosidase activity on terpene alcohol levels in beer
Daniel Sharp

Advances in distilled spirits and bioethanol production


Chair: Charlie Bamforth
12:00 - 12:30Creating a gin utilizing novel Scottish Botanicals: A University-Industry collaboration
Margaux Huismann
12:30 - 13:15Lunch

Advances in distilled spirits and bioethanol production (continued)


Chair: Katherine Smart
13:15 - 14:00Keynote:Impact of brewing practice on yeast performance
Katherine Smart
14:00 - 14:45The Influence of Yeast Handling on Petite Mutant Formation (Cambridge prize lecture)
Stephen Lawrence

Yeast technology and innovations in fermentations


Chair: Katherine Smart
14:45 - 15:15Screening for the brewing ability of non-Saccharomyces yeasts
Maximilian Michel
15:15 - 15:45Lachancea thermotolerans in primary beer fermentations
Jen House
15:45 - 16:00Break
16:00Tours of the Brewery and its laboratories
18:00Beer pairing dinner

Friday April 22



08:30 - 09:00Breakfast

Session 1

Yeast technology and innovations in fermentations


Chair: Tom Shellhammer
08:30 - 09:15Gene dosage influences the functional attributes of de novo lager yeast hybrids
Kristoffer Krogerus
09:15 - 09:45Biodiversity of yeast and lab population isolated from Beninese African Sorghum Beer Starter
Sedjro Emile Tokpohozin
09:45 - 10:30Invited Speaker: Yeast culture collections
Kyria Boundy-Mills
10.30 - 10:45Break
10:45 - 11:15Relationships between the speed of fermentation and levels of flavor compounds post-fermentation
Maria Josey
11:15 - 11:45Uptake and stress release of iron from yeast into beer
Will Cayler
11:45 - 12:15Omics analysis revealed multiple stress responses of lager yeast in the process of autolysis
Jinjing Wang

Packaging


Chair: Tom Shellhammer
12:15 - 12:45Energy state model for bottling plants
Isabel Osterroth
12:45Lunch
18:00Buses depart for outside visit

Saturday April 23



08:30 - 09:00Breakfast

Session 1

Process Innovations


Chair: Gil Sanchez
08:30 - 09:00Functions, Uses, and opportunities for a University Pilot Brewery
Joe Williams
09:00 - 09:30Optimizing hop aroma in beer dry hopped with cascade Utilizing glycosidic enzymes
Kaylyn Kirkpatrick
09:30 - 10:00Investigating sources of variation during dry-hopping
Daniel Vollmer

Other


Chair: Gil Sanchez
10:00 - 10:30Linking brain lipidomics to improvement of cognitive function achieved by xanthohumol in a mouse model of metabolic syndrome
Parnian Lak
10.30 - 10:45Break

Flavor and sensory properties of beverages


Chair: Gil Sanchez
10:45 - 11:15Identifying unique drivers of hop aroma in beers dry-hopped with Cascade, Centennial and Chinook
Scott Lafontaine
11:15 - 11:45Isolation of Foam-positive compounds from roasted barley and black malt
Emily Kultgen
11:45 - 12:15The Digestive Fate of Putative Prebiotics in Beer
Abby Kanyer

Novel analytical methods for raw materials and beverages


Chair: Gil Sanchez
12:15 - 12:45Chasing volatiles - gas chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (GC-MS/MS) in beer flavor analysis
Johanna Koserske
12:45Lunch
 Chair: Alex Speers
13:30 - 14:15Keynote: Still Life: A Brief History of Artisan Distillation in the US
Lance Winters
14:15 - 14:45A new approach for assessing the intrinsic aldehyde content of beer
Jessika De Clippeleer

Microbiology and hygiene


Chair: Alex Speers
14:45 - 15:15Genetic Strain Differentiation of Lactobacillus Brevis Know the NUMBER ONE Enemy
Robert Riedl
15:15 - 15:30Break
15:30 - 16:00Different application methods of Lactobacillus brevis R2Δ and effects on malt and beer
Lorenzo Peyer
16:00 - 16:30Genetic adaptations for lactic acid bacteria BEER-spoilage revealed by rna sequencing
Jordyn Bergsveinson
17:00 - 18:00Poster Chats
 Closing banquet and entertainment

Posters



Session 1

Posters


P01Differentiating beer aroma, flavor and alcohol content through the use of Torulaspora delbrueckii
Panagiotis Tataridis
P02Determination of method variability in steam distillation of hop essential oils by gas chromatography flame ionization detection of oxygenated terpenoids
Bradley Barnette
P03From after-the-fact air to instantaneous oxygen: Lessons learned to date from implementing oxygen monitoring technology
Lauren Torres
P04Correlation of fermentable sugar HPLC data to ending gravity and final alcohol content
Ami Rose
P05Evaluation of first-wort hopped beer
Christina Hahn
P06Influence of nitrogen fertilization in hops on nitrate acumulation in cones, pest outbreaks and crop yield and quality
Anne Iskra
P07Mutation Breeding in hop
Brooke Getty
P08A study of the effect of residual extract and ethanol on the partial molal volume of CO2 in beer
Evening Ferguson
P09Application of metabolomics to understand barley variety and its contribution to beer flavor
Harmonie Akers
P10Biotransformation of xanthohumol by intestinal bacteria
Ines Paraiso
P11Xanthohumol and derivatives dihydroxanthohumol and tetrahydroxanthohumol improve insulin sensitivity among obese mice
Joshua Hay

Key dates

Call for papers open: September 2017

Abstract submission deadline: June 15, 2018

Registration deadline: July 2018

Full paper submission, publication and distribution of the final programme: July, 2018

logo